Privacy Policy

ShirtsofHolland B.V., located at Maasstraat 89 1078HG Amsterdam, is responsible for processing and controlling personal data as written on this privacy policy page

You are visiting the website: Liefling

Brands and labels under the company ShirtsofHolland B.V.: ShirtsofHolland, Mouwlengte7, Sleeve7, ShirtsofCotton, Liefling, HupHollandHip, Heerenzaak (Heerenzaak M), Overhemden.com and Shirtlabels.com

Contact

Liefling
Maasstraat 89
1078HG Amsterdam
+31202331695
E-mail Servicedesk

C.T.J. Janssen is the Data Protection Officer of ShirtsofHolland B.V. He can be reached via the contactform.

Personal data

ShirtsofHolland B.V. processes your personal data whenever you are using our services and/or in case you are providing this information to us. An overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and last name
  • Address details
  • Birthdate (optional)
  • VAT number (optional)
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data you actively provide, by (for example) creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

Other data we process

  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Processing personal data of minors

Our website and/or service do not intend to collect data of website visitors under the age of 16 years. Personal data of minors can only be processed when consent is given by parents or guardian. However, we can not know for sure if a visitor is older than 16 years old. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us through the contactform. We will then delete this information.

For what purpose we process personal data

ShirtsofHolland B.V. processes your personal data with the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment and (if necessary) to check creditworthiness
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • To be able to contact you through phone or e-mail when carrying out our services
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Analyzing your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to optimize the range of products and services to your preferences
  • Processing personal data, if we are legally obliged to do so, for purposes like a tax audit

Automated decision making

ShirtsofHolland B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a staff member of ShirtsofHolland BV). Only product suggestions can be made based on previous surfing behavior on our own website(s).

Data retention

ShirtsofHolland B.V. does not store your personal data any longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

  • Personal data > Retention period 7 years > Tax authorities, company reporting and after-sales service
  • Order data > Retention period 7 years > Tax and company reporting
  • Anonymous order data > Retention period always > Company reporting

Sharing personal data with third parties

We do not sell your data to third parties and we will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal requirement. ShirtsofHolland B.V. remains responsible for processing the information.

Data exchange and Data Processing Agreements

For the execution of our goals, services from third parties are used and certain (personal) data is shared. These third parties can be data controllers or data processors. With companies which process your data in our assignment (data processors), we conclude a data processing agreement. We might share data with the following organizations:

  • Company details: Google Analytics, Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA
    Purpose of sharing data: analytical purposes (anonymous data surfing behavior)
    Shared data: anonymous data concerning surf behavior like browser, times, opened pages, actions
    Indicated storage period: always
    Datacontroller or dataprocessor: dataprocessor
    Data Process Agreement: signed
    Contact with companies' server (google-analytics.com & googletagmanager.com): every visit to our website
    Purpose of cookie use: analytical cookies to measure surfing behavior (anonymous data)
    Indicated expiration time: 2 years
    Link to privacy page third party: https://policies.google.com/privacy

  • Company details: Criteo CIL, 32 Rue Blanche, 75009 Paris, France
    Purpose of sharing data: retargetting en marketing purposes throught different advertising networks (pseudonymous data)
    Shared data: pseudonymous data concerning surf behavior like browser, times, opened pages and cart
    Indicated storage period: 13 months
    Datacontroller or dataprocessor: datacontroller
    Data Process Agreement: not applicable
    Contact with companies' server (criteo.com): every visit to our website
    Purpose of cookie use: analytical cookies to measure surfing behavior and to base advertisements on the results (pseudonymous data)
    Indicated expiration time: 1 year
    Link to privacy page third party: https://www.criteo.com/privacy/

  • Company details: Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA
    Purpose of sharing data: marketing purposes based on email and advertising (and data surfing behavior)
    Shared data: pseudonymous data concerning surf behavior like browser, times, opened pages
    Indicated storage period: 13 months
    Datacontroller or dataprocessor: dataprocessor
    Data Process Agreement: signed
    Contact with companies' server (chimpstatic.com): only after given cookie consent
    Purpose of cookie use: analytical cookies to measure surfing behavior (pseudonymous data)
    Indicated expiration time: 1 year
    Link to privacy page third party: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

  • Company details: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
    Purpose of sharing data: retargetting en marketing purposes (pseudonymous data)
    Shared data: pseudonymous data concerning surf behavior like browser, times, opened pages and cart
    Indicated storage period: 13 months
    Datacontroller or dataprocessor: dataprocessor
    Data Process Agreement: in process
    Contact with companies' server (facebook.com): only after given cookie consent
    Purpose of cookie use: analytical cookies to measure surfing behavior and to base advertisements on the results (pseudonymous data)
    Indicated expiration time: 2 years
    Link to privacy page third party: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

  • Company details: Adyen B.V., Simon Carmiggeltstraat 6-50, 1011 DJ Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Purpose of sharing data: payment purposes and fraud control (payment service)
    Shared data: name- and addressdata, IP address, order- and paymentdata
    Indicated storage period: 7 years
    Datacontroller or dataprocessor: dataprocessor
    Data Process Agreement: signed
    Contact with companies' server (adyen.com): with (almost) every payment
    Link to privacy page third party: https://docs.adyen.com/legal/terms-conditions

  • Company details: Paypal, 2211 North First StreetSan Jose, California 95131, USA
    Purpose of sharing data: payment purposes and fraud control (payment service)
    Shared data: name- and addressdata, IP address, order- and paymentdata
    Indicated storage period: 7 years
    Datacontroller or dataprocessor: dataprocessor
    Data Process Agreement: signed
    Contact with companies' server (adyen.com): with relevant PayPal payment
    Link to privacy page third party: https://www.paypal.com/nl/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev?locale.x=nl_NL

  • Company details: PostNL, Prinses Beatrixlaan 23,2595 AK ’s-Gravenhage, Netherlands
    Purpose of sharing data: distribution purposes
    Shared data: name- and addressdata, shipping method, orderdata
    Indicated storage period: 7 years
    Datacontroller or dataprocessor: dataprocessor
    Data Process Agreement: in process
    Contact with companies' server (PostNL.nl): with every order placed
    Link to privacy page third party: https://www.postnl.nl/privacy-verklaring/

  • Company details: Habla (Olark), 205 ½ N Main St., Ann Arbor, MI 48104, USA
    Purpose of sharing data: service purposes (anonymous data surfing behavior en estimated localization and history/transcripts of chats)
    Shared data: anonymous data concerning surfing behavior like browser, times, opened pages
    Indicated storage period: 2 years
    Datacontroller or dataprocessor: dataprocessor
    Data Process Agreement: signed
    Contact with companies' server (olark.com): with every website visit
    Purpose of cookie use: keep track of visits and chat functionality
    Indicated expiration time: 2 years
    Link to privacy page third party: https://www.olark.com/privacy-policy

  • Company details: Hello Bar, 16220 Ridgeview Lane, La Mirada, California 90638, USA
    Purpose of sharing data: marketing purposes - form to sign up for newsletters (and anonymous data surfing behavior)
    Shared data: anonymous data concerning surfing behavior like browser, times, opened pages
    Indicated storage period: 2 years
    Datacontroller or dataprocessor: dataprocessor
    Data Process Agreement: in process
    Contact with companies' server (hellobar.com): with every website visit
    Purpose of cookie use: cookie to activate/prevent showing the form
    Indicated expiration time: 1 year
    Link to privacy page third party: https://www.hellobar.com/privacy-policy

  • Company details: Google Adwords, Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA
    Purpose of sharing data: advertisement purposes (anonymous data surfing behavior)
    Shared data: anonymous data concerning surfing behavior like browser, times, opened pages
    Indicated storage period: 6 months
    Datacontroller or dataprocessor: datacontroller
    Data Process Agreement: not applicable
    Contact with companies' server (doubleclick.com): only after given cookie consent
    Purpose of cookie use: analytical cookies to measure surfing behavior (pseudonymous data)
    Indicated expiration time: 1 year
    Link to privacy page third party: https://policies.google.com/privacy

  • Company details: Bing, Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052, USA
    Purpose of sharing data: advertisement purposes (anonymous data surfing behavior)
    Shared data: anonymous data concerning surfing behavior like browser, times, opened pages
    Indicated storage period: 6 months
    Datacontroller or dataprocessor: datacontroller
    Data Process Agreement: not applicable
    Contact with companies' server (bing.com): only after given cookie consent and only when completing payment
    Purpose of cookie use: to measure advertisement results (pseudonymous data)
    Indicated expiration time: 30 days
    Link to privacy page third party: https://privacy.microsoft.com/nl-nl/privacystatement

  • Company details: Highstreet App, Hooghiemstraplein 152, 3514 AZ Utrecht, Netherlands
    Purpose of sharing data: functionality (no personal data is saved)
    Shared data: domain and productdata
    Indicated storage period: does not apply
    Datacontroller or dataprocessor: dataprocessor
    Data Process Agreement: signed
    Contact with companies' server (highstreetmobile.com): with first visit website
    Link to privacy page third party: https://www.highstreetmobile.com/

  • Company details: Tradetracker, De Strubbenweg 7,1327 GA Almere, Netherlands
    Purpose of sharing data: marketing purposes (anonymous data)
    Shared data: anonymous data concerning surf behavior like browser, times, opened pages
    Indicated storage period: 6 months
    Datacontroller or dataprocessor: datacontroller
    Data Process Agreement: signed
    Contact with companies' server (tradetracker.com): only if a visit via this network has started elsewhere
    Link to privacy page third party: https://tradetracker.com/nl/privacy-policy/

  • Company details: VWO, 142 W. 36th St, 11th Floor New York, NY 10018, USA
    Purpose of sharing data: website performance testing for improvement
    Shared data: anonymous data concerning surf behavior like browser, times, opened pages
    Indicated storage period: 2 years
    Datacontroller or dataprocessor: datacontroller
    Data Process Agreement: not applicable
    Contact with companies' server (VWO.com): if test active, then at (almost) every visit to the website
    Link to privacy page third party: https://tradetracker.com/nl/privacy-policy/

Cookies and similar techniques we use

ShirtsofHolland B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

Cookie consent

Functional and analytical cookies are placed at every visit to our website according to the guidelines. Tracking cookies and additional cookies are only placed after giving approval (consent). This approval is requested the moment you visit our website. If you ignore the cookie notice, the request will automatically disappear and tracking cookies will not be posted. If you click on "OK" or "Agree" then tracking cookies will be placed.

Functional and analytical cookies

ShirtsofHolland B.V. uses cookies for functionality purposes. These cookies ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. In addition, ShirtsofHolland B.V. uses analytical cookies to measure the use of the website. This happens anonymously. The results are used to improve and optimize the website. Both types of cookies are placed with each visit.

Tracking cookies

ShirtsofHolland B.V. also uses cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior to offer customized content and advertisements. During your first visit to our website we have informed you about these cookies and we asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out for cookies by setting your internet browser in a way for it to no longer store cookies from domains other than the current website. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Social media

ShirtsofHolland B.V. uses cookies to easily share the content of the website(s) with others. By means of buttons we use social media cookies from the social media parties for different social media parties to share your data with us, only when you use the buttons.

View, modify, delete or retrieve data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. & nbsp; You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company. You have the right to data portability. With the removal or anonymization of data, personal data will be deleted as completely as possible, unless this is legally impossible. Order data will continue to exist anonymously. Attention! A request to the customer service for the data or related orders after such request is not possible. Your order can no longer be traced back to your details. If you delete the data within the revocation period, the right to revoke will lapse.

View, modify, delete or request your data yourself

You can view, modify, delete or request all your own data under the personal settings of your account. You can carry out all the mentioned actions yourself. You may receive a confirmation before deleting your data. This will be the last personal contact moment, after which your data can no longer be traced back to an individual,

Submit a request to view, modify or delete your data

This means you can submit a request for the personal information we hold of you. We can send the data in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you want to use your right of objection, deletion and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request via the contactform. In order to ensure the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Hide (by crossing it out) your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and National Identification Number in the copy. This is to protect your privacy. ShirtsofHolland B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. ShirtsofHolland B.V. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

The way we protect personal data

ShirtsofHolland B.V. is very serious about the protection of your data and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. All data that you leave with us is safely stored with the most modern techniques such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and encryption where possible. If you feel your data is not properly secured or in case of indications of abuse, please contact our customer service via the contactformulier.

All our data is safely stored on a server in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

Fraud

We might use customer data to investigate, prevent and counter fraud. If necessary, we provide customer data to the government.

Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy statement. Changes will be published on this website. [last update 20/05/2018]

To checkout
Post your comment

Liefling